News

News

Discover the 27 young cinemagoers selected for Venice 2022!

27 Times Cinema celebrates its 13th anniversary

28/07/2022

Europa Cinemas, the Lux Audience Award and Giornate degli Autori are proud to announce the list of the 27 European film-lovers selected from over 250 applications coming from over 50 cinemas of the network across Europe - to be part of the 13th edition of 27 Times Cinema.

Discover the 27 young cinemagoers selected for Venice 2022!

The Venice Film Festival will become the house of European youth passionate about cinema. 27 Times Cinema is coming back thanks to the partnership of the Lux Audience Award, Giornate degli Autori and Europa Cinemas who, with the support of Cineuropa, are bringing to Venice 27 young cinephiles, each in representation of a European country.

These 27 youngsters, all aged between 18 and 25, will meet in Venice for the first time where they will spend two weeks breathing the atmosphere of a leading international film festival. Here they will serve as members of the Jury awarding the GdA Director's Award (€20.000).

After the Festival, their journey will continue back home where they will become ambassadors and influencers for the Lux Audience Award, promoting the nominated films in their own country during the voting campaign, leading the biggest jury in Europe.

What makes each ambassador so special? What is it that they love about cinema?

Follow our socials to find out more!

Austria –  Stadkino (Vienna) –  Esther Beckstein
 
Belgium – Cinéma Palace (Brussels) –  Flavio Sillitti
 
Bulgaria – Dom na Kinoto (Sofia) –  Georgi Georgiev
 
Croatia –  Urania (Osijek) –  Iva Martinović
 
Cyprus –  Rialto Theatre (Limassol) –  Antriani Ioannou
 
Czech Republic – Bio Central (Hradec Kralove) –  Lukas Hypius
 
Denmark –  Grand Teatret (Copenhagen) –  Linnea Heydenreich
 
Estonia –  Kino Artis (Tallinn) –  Tristan Czar Aasmäe
 
Finland –  Cinema Orion (Helsinki) –  Eva Coatanéa
 
France –  Katorza (Nantes) –  Lise Clavier
 
Germany –  Abaton (Hamburg) –  David Bakum
 
Greece –  Mikrokosmos (Athens) –  Sofia Agalioti
 
Hungary –  Tisza Mozi (Szolnok) –  Joel Kormos
 
Ireland –  Irish Film Institute (Dublin) –  Emily Thomas
 
Italy –  Cinema Lumière (Bologna) –  Daniyal Mirr Ahmed
 
Latvia – Kino Bize (Riga) –  Juta Jākobsone
 
Lithuania – Kino Pasaka (Vilnius) –  Saulė Savanevičiūtė
 
Luxembourg –  Utopia (Luxembourg) –  Damir Mehic
 
Malta –  Eden Cinemas (St. Julian's) –  Veronika Mercieca
 
Netherlands –  Chassé (Breda) –  Menno Habets
 
Poland –  Gdynia Film Centre (Gdynia) –  Antoni Konieczny
 
Portugal –  Trindade (Porto) –  Rita Duque
 
Romania –  Cinema Muzeul Taranului (Bucharest) –  Adrian Enescu
 
Slovakia –  ArtKino Metro (Trencin) –  Kristina Horinkova
 
Slovenia –  Kinodvor (Ljubljana) –  Ana Marija Hauko
 
Spain –  Cines Renoir (Madrid) –  Manuel Palenzuela
 
Sweden –  Zita (Stockholm) –  Axel Fjellman